Privacy Policy & Cookies

Allowing us to use cookies

We may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which we download onto your computer or device when you visit our website. We can recognise these cookies on subsequent visits and they allow us to remember you. Cookies come in many forms. We have set out below the main types and categories of cookies that are used.

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work, as you would expect.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Use of Cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Turning Cookies Off

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the Internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here. http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=61416

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware

Our Cookies

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies used on our website.

Owner Cookie Cookie Name Cookie Description
Google Analytics _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
Google Analytics _utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
Google Analytics _utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
Google Analytics _utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
Google Analytics _utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
Google Maps PREF, NID This cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location.
WordPress wp-settings, wp-settings-time- This is a cookie is to verify if you are logged into the website or not.
WordPress wordpress_, wordpress_logged_in WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
WordPress comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url When you enter a comment on this site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.
Quantcast __qca, mc, d Used by the Quantcast service to collect anonymous information about your usage of the site. This information includes IP address, referrer, search terms and time of use.
Cloudflare cfduid, CF_UALE Cloudflare is a service which helps us improve user experience by optimising page load times globally.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service and make our website easier to use.

If you set your browser to refuse all cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

Privacy Policy

Franchise Consultants Limited privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from our customers, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor when selling online and processes all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from our customers is that of “Contract” – whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by our customers, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information

We receive personally identifiable information from our customers only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

How we use buyers’ personal information

We may use any personal buyer information provided by our customers to:

  • process and dispatch buyers’ order/s
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • prevent and detect crime
  • develop and improve our products
  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

We treat all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

We may share buyer personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfill orders buyers placed with us.

Data Subject Access Requests

Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR when selling online) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *